Presentations

Tuesday 3 June

09:00-10:00

INTRODUCTORY ADDRESSES

Presentation by Aleksi Randell, Mayor of Turku and Chairman of the Centrum of Balticum Foundation.

 

10:00-11:15

OPENING PLENARY SESSION: GROWING TOGETHER – THROUGH STRONGER COMPETITIVENESS AND BUSINESS LINKS

Presentation by Prof. Christian Ketels, Harvard Business School & Helge Pedersen, Chief Economist, Nordea.

Presentation by Janne Öhman, CEO, Siemens Osakeyhtiö, Finland.

 

11:45-13:00

PLENARY SESSION: GETTING INTO BUSINESS – INTRODUCING KEY AREAS OF BUSINESS COOPERATION

Presentation by Andrzej Jagusiewicz, Chief Inspector of Environment Protection of Poland

Presentation by Milan Obradovic, Malmö City Council

Presentation by Douwe Cunningham, Secretary General, SEAEurope asbl, Brussels

Presentation by Maksim Meyksin, Chairman, Committee for Industrial Policy and Innovation, City Government of St. Petersburg

 

13:00-14:00

NETWORKING VILLAGE

INNOVATON EXPRESS

Presentation by Hans Henrik Lomholt, Head of Section, Ministry of Higher Education and Science Danish Agency for Science

PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT AND GROWING THE BUSINESS

Presentation by Niko Palosuo, Communications Director, Bayer Nordic SE

SWEDISH INSTITUTE

Presentation by Kurt Bratteby, Director, Swedish Institute; Helén Nilsson, Head of Unit, Swedish Institute

SUSTAINABLE INFRSTRUCTURE SOLUTIONS FOR MEDIUM-SIZED CITIES

Presentation by Lars Maura, Head of Business Development, Siemens Osakeyhtiö

 

14:00-15:30

PARALLEL WORK STREAMS

BLUE GROWTH 1: GREEN INNOVATION AND CROSS-SECTOR COLLABORATION FOR BLUE GROWTH IN THE BALTIC SEA REGION

Presentation by Carla Montesi, Director, DG-Mare

Presentation by Lolan Eriksson, Ministerial Counsellor, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Finland

Presentation by Carl Carlsson, Head of Unit Environment Sustainability, Swedish Shipowners Association

Presentation by Prof. Bela H. Buck, Alfred Wegener Institute

Presentation by Harro Pitkänen, Senior Director, Business Development and Control and Deputy Head of Lending, Nordic Investment Bank

SMART SOLUTIONS FOR SMART CITIES

Presentation by Prof. Rudolph Giffinger, Technical University of Vienna

Presentation by Volker Hessel, Co-chair, WBCSD Urban Infrastructure Initiative

Presentation by Hannes Astok, Director, Smart City Lab Tartu

NEXT STEPS TO SAVE THE SEA
INCENTIVES AND DISINCENTIVES – MAKING INVESTMENTS & REORIENTATION OF PRACTICE ECONOMICALLY VIABLE TO THE PRIVATE SECTOR

Presentation by Eeva-Liisa Poutanen, EU Marine Director in Finland, Ministry of the Environment

Presentation by Heini Ahtiainen, Research Scientist, MTT Agrifood Research Finland

Presentation by Maija Sirola, Communications Manager, BONUS, Finland

Presentation by Hanna Paulomäki, Baltic Project Manager, Oceana

Presentation by Juhan Sargava, WWF Baltic Farmer of the Year 2013, Estonia

ROLE OF CITIES AND REGIONS IN THE BALTIC SEA REGION COOPERATION

Presentation by Ester Miiros, Nordic Archipelago Cooperation Secretariat, Åland Islands

Presentation by Wolf Born, State Chancellery, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

Presentation by Jari Sainio, President of the Baltic Sea Commission, CPMR

Presentation by Slava Khodko, Adviser of the Minister of Regional Development of Russian Federation

GROWTH ZONES AS BOOSTERS OF INNOVATION AND DEVELOPMENT

Presentation by Jose Anselmo, DG Move Motorways of the Seas policy responsible

Presentation by Jukka Viitanen, CEO, Hubconcepts

Presentation by Milan Obradovic, Director, City of Malmö, 8 Million City

Presentation by Maksim Meyksin, Chairman, Committee for Industrial Policy and Innovation, City Government of St. Petersburg

Presentation by Niko Kyynäräinen, Business Development Director, Turku Region Development Centre

 

15:30-16:00

NETWORKING VILLAGE

PRESTO PROJECT – Actions in municipal wastewater treatment sector for better state of the Baltic Sea

Presentation by Agnieszka Ilola, Project Coordinator, Union of the Baltic Cities, Commission on Environment

HELCOM

Presentation by Saija Vuola, BASE Project Manager, HELCOM

PRESENTATION OF THE BALTIC SEA REGION PROGRAMME 2014–2020

Presentation by Bartlomiej Wierzbicki, Project Officer, Joint Technical Secretariat

 

16:00-17:15

PLENARY SESSION: THE DIGITAL SECTOR AS KEY FOR A HIGH VALUE ECONOMY IN THE BSR

Presentation by Magnus Kolsjö, Senior Manager, PwC Sweden

 

17:15-18:45

PARALLEL WORK STREAMS

REDUCTION OF RISK AND IMPROVING DISASTER PREPAREDNESS – POSSIBILITIES FOR INVESTMENT

Presentation by Janet Edwards, International Coordinator, Swedish National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, Swedish Civil Contingencies Agency

Presentation by Philipp Schmidt-Thomé, project leader of ClimUrban

Presentation by Thomas Loster, Munich Re Foundation, Germany

Presentation by Prof. Bela H. Buck, Alfred Wegener Institute

INVOLVING NEW PARTNERS TO SAVE THE SEA – COOPERATION WITH BELARUS IN THE WASTE WATER TREATMENT SECTOR: THE INVOLVEMENT OF BELARUS IN PA NUTRI FLAGSHIP PROJECTS AND NEXT STEPS FOR FUTURE COOPERATION

Presentation by Anja Nysten, Senior Adviser, Nordic Environment Finance Cooperation

Presentation by Hannamaria Yliruusi, Project Manager, Union of the Baltic Cities Environment and Sustainable Development Secretariat

Presentation by Miina Mäki, Project Manager, John Nurminen Foundation

Presentation by Leszek Drogosz, City of Warsaw

Presentation by Marjukka Porvari, John Nurminen Foundation

BLUE GROWTH 2: KEY DRIVERS TO ENSURE SUSTAINABLE GROWTH AND THE FUTURE OF EUROPEAN MARINE AND MARITIME INDUSTRY

Presentation by Merja Salmi-Lindgren, Secretary General, Finnish Marine Industries

Presentation by Mikko Niini, Senior Management Advisor at Aker Arctic Technology Inc

Presentation by Tommy Mattila, Managing Director, Gasum LNG Ltd

Presentation by Dr Fai Cheng, Head of Research and Technology, Lloyds Register

Presentation by Johanna Boijer-Svahnström, Head of Communications Viking Line Abp

 

Wednesday 4 June

NETWORKING VILLAGE

INTRODUCING PA EDUCATION AND HA INVOLVE

Presentation by Anders Bergström, Priority Area Coordinator/Horizontal Action Leader, PA Education / HA Involve, Norden Association

INTERACT POINT TURKU

Presentation by Rafael Agostinho, Project Manager , KEEP & Capitalisation, INTERACT Point Turku

 

14:00-15:30

PARALLEL WORK STREAMS

ECONOMICALLY VIABLE WATER AND NUTRIENT MANAGEMENT – INCITEMENTS AND SOLUTIONS IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR

Presentation by Mira Povelainen, Director Research and Development, Raisioagro

Presentation by Thea Natri, PAC Manager Nordics, Coca-Cola Finland Oy

Presentation by Seija Vatka, Manager, Water, Environment & Responsibility, UPM

Presentation by Jarle Eidar Hagen, Senior Vice President, Corporate Communication, Yara International

Presentation by Markus Hellström, Managing Director, Fazer Bakeries, Finland

Presentation by Jyrki Lepistö, Director, Hankkija Ltd

Presentation by Teija Paavola, Dev. Manager, Biovakka Ltd

Presentation by Marja-Liisa Weckström, Director Communications and Legal, Sinebrychoff Ltd

Presentation by Mathias Bergman, Secretary General, Baltic Sea Action Group

INTERREG FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR 2014 – 2020

Presentation by Eeva Rantama, Project Team Leader, Baltic Sea Region Programme; Merike Niitepõld, Head of Managing Authority, Central Baltic Programme; Thorsten Kohlisch, Head of the Joint Technical Secretariat, South

EMBEDDING TEN-T CORE NETWORK CORRIDORS IN TRANSPORT POLICY FRAMEWORKS IN THE BALTIC SEA REGION

Presentation by James Pond, European Commission DG MOVE, Chief Advisor for the North Sea, Baltic TEN-T Core Network Corridor

Presentation by Oddgeir Danielsen, Northern Dimension Partnership for Transport and Logistics

Presentation by John Húlten, Swedish Transport Administration, Sweden

Presentation by Malla Paajanen, Project Manager, Proximare, North Sea – Baltic Core Network Corridor

Presentation by Horst Sauer, Joint Spatial Planning Department Berlin-Brandenburg, Germany

Presentation by Radomir Matczak, Dept. of Regional and Spatial Development, Pomorskie Region, Poland

POLITICAL STATE OF THE REGION 2014: EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL TRENDS, CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Presentation by Dr. Tobias Etzold, Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik, Germany

Presentation by Hanna Hopka, Journalist, Civil Society leader, Ukraine

Presentation by René Nyberg, Ambassador, BDF Advisory Board Member

PROMOTING GROWTH IN HEALTH ECONOMY

Presentation by Sigfried Bialojan, Executive Director, Head Life Science Center, EY

COOPERATING WITH AND LEARNING OF OTHER EUROPEAN MACRO-REGIONS

Presentation by Bjarke Wiehe Bøtcher, EUSBSR PAC Safe/Ship, Denmark

Presentation by István Joó, EUSDR, Chief Advisor to PAC Sustainable Energy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Hungary

Presentation by Gregor Krajc, Office of the State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Office, Republic of Slovenia

 

15:30-17:00

PARALLEL WORK STREAMS

SUCCESSFUL COOPERATION: RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT AND INNOVATION

Presentation by Maxi Nachtigall, Adviser, Council of the Baltic Sea States

CULTURAL DIALOGUE IN THE BALTIC SEA REGION – LET’S DO IT FASTER, STRONGER, BETTER!

Presentation by Stefan Musiolik, EUSBSR PA Culture and Ministry of Justice, Cultural and European Affairs Schleswig-Holstein

GENDER, INNOVATION AND SUSTAINABLE GROWTH IN THE BALTIC SEA REGION

Presentation by Maria Grönroos, Nordic Information on Gender, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

Presentation by Inger Danilda, Chairwomen Quadruple Learning, Innovation & Gender Expert, Portugal

Presentation by Britt-Marie Söderberg Torstensson, President, Winnet Sweden, Europe