Back-to-Back Meetings

Sunday 1 June

N/A

The Council of the Baltic Sea States’ (CBSS) Committee of Senior Officials
Forum Marinum Maritime Centre, Linnankatu 72, 20100 Turku

The Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS)
www.cbss.org / formin.finland.fi/cbss

Tuulia Väliheikki
Project Officer
Tel: +358 (0)40 3083536
Email: tuulia.valiheikki@formin.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only

Monday 2 June

N/A

The Council of the Baltic Sea States’ (CBSS) Committee of Senior Officials
Forum Marinum Maritime Centre, Linnankatu 72, 20100 Turku

The Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS)
www.cbss.org / formin.finland.fi/cbss

Tuulia Väliheikki
Project Officer
Tel: +358 (0)40 3083536
Email: tuulia.valiheikki@formin.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only

09.00-12.00

Baltic Training Programme
Seminar on internationalisation and entrepreneurship within vocational education and training

Sokos Hotel Hamburger Börs, Meeting Room Regina 7 & 8, Kauppiaskatu 6

NetPort Karlshamn
www.netport.se

Marie Björk
Project manager
Tel: + 46 708 6307 07
Email: marie.bjorck@netport.se

Closed meeting, by invitation only.

09.00-13.00

European Social Fund – Baltic Sea Network (ESF-BSN)
ESF Managing authority Finland, Meeting Room Niinistö, State Office Building, Itsenäisyydenaukio 2

Baltic Sea Network (ESF-BSN)
www.inclusiveeurope.se

Christian Råbergh
Coordinator
Tel: + 46 702 2692 29
Email: christian.rabergh@esf.se

10.00-16.00

70th UBC Executive Board meeting
Radisson Marina Palace, Dining room, Linnankatu 32

Union of Baltic Cities
www.ubc.net

Pawel Zaboklicki
Secretary General
Union of the Baltic Cities
tel. +48 58 301 09 17 / mob. +48 602 34 33 32
pawel.zaboklicki@ubc.net

Closed meeting, by invitation only

11.00-16.00

CPMR Baltic Sea Commission Renewable Energies Working Group meeting
Regional Council of Southwest Finland, Ratapihankatu 36

CPMR Baltic Sea Commission
www.balticseacommission.info

Janne Tamminen
Executive Secretary
Tel: +358 (0)50 558 6303
Email: janne.tamminen@uudenmaanliitto.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only

13.00-17.00

Priority Area Education (PA Education)
Steering Group Meeting

Sokos Hotel Hamburger Börs, Meeting room Regina 1, Kauppiaskatu 6

Norden Association
www.norden.se

Anders Bergström
Priority Area Coordinator
Tel: +46 8 506 11312 / +46 705 67084
Email: anders.bergstrom@norden.se

Closed meeting, by invitation only

13.00-17.00

Horizontal Action Involve (HA Involve)
Steering Group Meeting

Sokos Hotel Hamburger Börs, Meeting room Regina 7 & 8, Kauppiaskatu 6

Norden Association
www.norden.se

Anders Bergström
Priority Area Coordinator
Tel: +46 8 506 11312 / +46 7056 70584
Email: anders.bergstrom@norden.se

Closed meeting, by invitation only

13.00-17.00

UBC Task Force On Youth Employment and Well-Being
Radisson Blu Marina Palace Hotel, Linnakatu 32 and Ravintola Koulu, Eerikinkatu 18

Union of the Baltic Cities
www.ubc.net

Matti Mäkelä
Project Manager
Tel: +358 (0)44 907 3166
Email: matti.makela@turku.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only

15.00-18.00

HA Promo Steering Group
Sokos Hotel Hamburger Börs, Meeting Room Regina 6, Kauppiaskatu 6

Baltic Development Forum
www.bdforum.org

Torben Aaberg
Head of Public Affairs
Baltic Development Forum
Tel: +45 60 21 85 74
Email: ta@bdforum.org

Closed meeting, by invitation only

16.00-19.00

BSSSC Board meeting
Regional Council of Southwest Finland, Ratapihankatu 36

Baltic Sea States Subregional Cooperation
www.bsssc.com

Janne Tamminen
Secretary General
Tel: +358 (0)50 558 6303
Email: janne.tamminen@uudenmaanliitto.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only

16.00-17.30

HA Bioeconomy
Radisson Marina Palace, Linnankatu 32

Nordic Council of Ministers
www.norden.org

Mads Randbøll Wolff
Senior Adviser, Horizontal Action Leader of Bioeconomy
Nordic Council of Ministers
Tel: +45 29 69 29 33
Email: mrw@norden.org

Closed meeting, by invitation only

17.00–19.00

RENSOL Meeting
Baltic Sea House , Vanha Suurtori 7

Baltic Development Forum
www.bdforum.org

Viktoria Nilsson
Project Manager
Baltic Development Forum
Tel: +45 60 21 85 80
Email: vn@bdforum.org

Closed meeting, by invitation only

Thursday 5 June

until 13.00
10th meeting of the CBSS Expert Group on Sustainable Development – Baltic 21
Old Town Hall, Vanha Suurtori 3

Council of the Baltic Sea States Secretariat Baltic 21 Unit/EUSBSR HAL SUSTAINABLE
www.cbss.org/Environment/baltic-21

Krista Kampus
Senior Adviser & Head Baltic 21 Unit
Leader of the EUSBSR Horizontal Action SUSTAINABLE
Tel: +46 70 561 4380
Email: krista.kampus@cbss.org

Closed meeting, by invitation only

09.00-12.00

Meeting of National Contact Points / Priority Area Coordinators / Horizontal Action Leaders
Radisson Marina Palace, Linnankatu 32, Meeting Room: Pietari-Kristiina

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland
Department for Europe/Unit for Northern Europe
www.formin.finland.fi/English

Erja Tikka
Ambassador for Baltic Sea Issues
Tel: +358 (0)50 592 6179
Email: erja.tikka@formin.fi

09.00-15.00

Baltic Sea NGO Network coordinating committee meeting
Break Sokos Hotel Caribia, Kongressikuja 1

Baltic Sea NGO Network
www.balticseango.net

Päivi Kärnä
Project coordinator
Finland–Russia Society
Tel: +358 (0)50 353 0268
Email: paivi.karna@venajaseura.com

Closed meeting, by invitation only

09.00-16.00

Baltic Sea Labour Forum (BSLF)
Sokos Hotel Hamburger Börs, Meeting Room Regina 1, Kauppiaskatu 6

Workshop on cooperation of information structures in the Baltic Sea Region. The BSLF-workshop is organised by BWH – Education and Training Service for Hamburg Businesses, within the CBIM-BSR project (with financial support from the CBSS Project Support Facility).

BWH – Education and Training Service for Hamburg Businesses
www.bwh-hamburg.de

Baltic Sea Labour Forum
www.bslf.eu

Silke Lorenz
Tel: +49 40 637 8453 0
Email: lorenz@bwh-hamburg.de

Closed meeting, by invitation only

09.00-17.00

Meeting of the Steering Committee “Tourism Policy in the Baltic Sea Region” Priority Area Tourism
Regional Council of Southwest Finland, Ratapihankatu 36, 20100 Turku

State Chancellery Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
www.baltic-sea-strategy-tourism.eu

Wolf Born
Priority Area Coordinator for Tourism
Tel: +49 (0) 385 5881 340
Email: coordinator@baltic-sea-strategy-tourism.eu

Closed meeting, by invitation only

13.00-15.00

5th Steering Committee meeting of PA Nutri of the EUSBSR
Radisson Blu Marina Palace Hotel, Linnankatu 32, Meeting room: Erik

The PACs of PA Nutri:
Ministry of the Environment, Finland
Chief Inspectorate of Environmental Protection, Poland
http://groupspaces.com/eusbsr-nutrient-inputs/

Sanni Turunen
PA Nutri PAC/Planning officer
Tel: +358 (0)50 570 0723
Email: sanni.j.turunen@ymparisto.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only

13.00-16.00

Horizontal Action Neighbours (HA Neighbours) Coordination Group Meeting
Radisson Marina Palace, Linnankatu 32, Meeting Room: Juhana

City of Turku, Turku Process
www.turkuprocess.fi
Council of the Baltic Sea States, Modernization South Eastern Baltic Area (SEBA)
www.cbss.org/seba

Mikko Lohikoski
Director of External Affairs of the City of Turku
Secretary General, Centrum Balticum Foundation
Tel: +358 (0)50 5590 238
Email: mikko.lohikoski@turku.fi

Closed meeting, by invitation only