Speakers

1. Jesper Ackinger
COO, Stockholm Business Region, Sweden

2. Heini Ahtiainen
MTT Agrifood, Finland

3. Jose Anselmo
DG Move Motorways of the Seas policy responsible

4. Hannes Astok
Director, Smart City Lab Tartu, Estonia

5. Mathias Bergman
Secretary General, Baltic Sea Action Group, Finland

6. Sigfried Bialojan
Executive Director, Head Life Science Center, Germany

7. Monika Smolén-Bromska
Undersecratery of State of the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage of Poland

8. Prof. Bela H. Buck
Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany

9. Thomas Bustrup
Deputy Director General, Dansk Industri, Denmark

10. Carl Carlsson
Head of Unit Environment & Sustainability, Swedish Shipowners Association, Sweden

11. Dr. Jacob Carstensen
Professor at Aarhus University, Denmark

12. Stefan Christgau
Investment Director, Novo A/S, Denmark

13. Douwe Cunningham
Secretary General, SEAEurope asbl, Brussels, Belgium

14. Oddgeir Danielsen
Director, NDPTL, Finland

15. Floire Nathaneal Daub
Project manager, 8 million City, Sweden

16. Leszek Drogosz
City of Warsaw, Poland

17. Janet Edwards
Swedish Civil Contigencies Agency MSB, Sweden

18. Dr. Kimmo Elo
University of Turku, Finland

19. Lolan Eriksson
Ministerial Counsellor, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Finland

20. Lene Espersen
Chairman of Baltic Development Forum, Member of Parliament, Denmark

21. Dr. Tobias Etzold
Stiftung Wissenschaft und Politik, Germany

22. Dr. Rudolph Giffinger
Professor at the Technical University of Vienna, Austria

23. Zakhar Golant
Head of the Board, XXI Century and Medical Project, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

24. Marcus Hagemann
Head of ARS BALTICA Secretariat, Germany

25. Johannes Hahn
EU Commissioner, Belgium

26. John Húlten
Chief Strategist, Swedish Transport Administration, Sweden

27. Nuritdin Inamov
Co-chair of the Saint Petersburg Initiative, Director, Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment, Russian Federation

28. Andrzej Jagusiewicz
Chief Inspector, Chief Inspectorate for Environmental Protection, Poland

29. Dr. Markku Jokisipilä
Academic Director, Baltic Sea Region studies, University of Turku, Finland

30. Krista Kampus
Senior Adviser, HA Sustainable Development, CBSS, Sweden

31. Dr. Christian Ketels
Havard Business School, UK

32. Anders Kiessling
Professor, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden

33. Marcin Kubiak
Deputy Minister of Infrastructure and Development of Poland, Cohesion Policy, Poland

34. Dr. Marta Hozer- Kocmiel
Winnet Center of Excellence, BSR, Szczecin University, Poland

35. Niko Kyynäräinen
Business Development Director, Turku Region Development Centre, Finland

36. Risto Lammintausta
CEO, Forendo Oy, Finland

37. Rikumatti Levomäki
CEO, Turku Science Park, Finland

38. Thomas Loster
Munich Re Foundation, Germany

39. Dr. Andrey Makarychev
Professor at the University of Tartu, Estonia

40. Tommy Mattila
Managing Director, Gasum LNG Ltd., Finland

41. Pauli Merriman
Programme Director, WWF Baltic Ecoregion Programme

42. Maksim Meyksin
Committee for Industrial Policy and Innovation, City Government of St. Petersburg, Russian Federation

43. Ester Miiros
Nordic Archipelago Cooperation Secretariat, Åland Islands, Finland

44. Virpi Mikkonen
Manager for Smart Cities, Tekes – the Finnish Funding Agency for Innovation, Finland

45. Carla Montesi
Director, European Commission, Belgium

46. Stefan Musiolik
EUSBSR PA Culture (Ministry of Justice, Cultural and European Affairs Schleswig-Holstein) & Member of the BSSSC Board, Germany

47. Pekka Myllymäki
Director, Finland

48. Thea Natri
PAC Manager Nordics, Coca-Cola Finland Oy, Finland

49. Mikko Niini
Minister of the Environment, Finland

50. Merike Niitepõld
Head of Managing Authority, Regional Council of Southwest Finland, Finland

51. Anja Nysten
Senior Adviser, NEFCO, Finland

52. Milan Obradovic
Malmö City Council, Sweden

53. Petteri Orpo
Member of Parliament, Finland

54. Dr. Petri Parvinen
Professor of Sales Management, Aalto University School of Economics, Finland

55. Hanna Paulomäki
Baltic Sea Project Manager, Oceana, Finland

56. Helge Pedersen
Chief Economist, Nordea, Denmark

57. Eeva-Liisa Poutanen
Senior Environmental Adviser, Ministry of the Environment, Finland

58. Timo Rajakangas
Ambassador of Finland to Croatia and Macedonia

59. Aleksi Randell
Mayor, City of Turku, Finland

60. Dr. Eeva Rantama
Project Team Leader, Baltic Sea Region Programme, Joint Technical Secretariat, Germany

61. Oliver Rittgen
CEO Nordic, Bayer Nordic SE, Finland

62. Dr. Toms Rostoks
Assistant Professor at the Department of Political Science, Faculty of Social Sciences, University of Latvia, Latvia

63. Juhan Sargava
WWF Baltic Farmer of the Year 2013, Estonia

64. Susanne Scherrer
Director of the Managing Authority/ Joint Technical Secretariat, Baltic Sea Region Programme, Germany

65. Dr. Philipp Schmidt-Thomé
Project Leader, ClimUrban

66. Lovisa Selander
Head of Environmental Affairs, Baltic Development Forum, Denmark

67. Craig Shank
VP & Assistant General Counsel, Microsoft International

68. Karin Nygård-Skalman
Programme Manager, VINNOVA, Sweden

69. Anke Spoorendoonk
Minister of Justice, Cultural and European Affairs of Land Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

70. Flemming Stender
Deputy Director, Baltic Development Forum, Denmark

71. Veli Sundbäck
Board Member, The John Nurminen Foundation, Finland

72. Dr. Emerita Elisabeth Sundin
Professor at the University of Linköping, Sweden

73. Pawel Swieboda
President, DemosEuropa, Poland

74. Britt-Marie S. Torstensson
President Winnet, Sweden–Europe, Sweden

75. Jan Vapaavuori
Minister of Economic Affairs of Finland, Finland

76. Risto Veivo
Development Manager, City of Turku & Co-Chair of UBC Commission on Environment

77. Jukka Viitanen
CEO, Hubconcepts, Finland

78. Kalervo Väänänen
Professor, Rector, University of Turku, Finland

79. Emily Wise
Public Policy Consultant, Programme Manager, VINNOVA and Owner, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Sweden

80. Janne Öhman
CEO of Siemens Finland

81. Torben Aaberg
Head of Public Affairs, Baltic Development Forum